Categories
Species Guide: Common Fruit Trees

Limau Kasturi

An unripe fruit of limau kasturi. Photo by Goh Shang Ming

Common name: Calamondin Orange

Malay name: Limau Kasturi

Scientific nameCitrus × microcarpa

Conservation Status: Cultivated, Naturalised, Introduced (China)

Description

A medium-sized shrub or small tree that grows up to 3-4 m tall. Leaves are egg-shaped and aromatic. The upperside of leaves is dark green while the underside of leaves is pale green. Stems are slightly thorny. Bear white, fragrant, five-petaled flowers. Fruits are small and round, turn from green to light orange when ripe.

A limau kasturi plant. Photo by Goh Shang Ming

Habit: Perennial shrub or tree

Cultivation: It is planted by seeds

Ecological function: The flowers of this plant attract pollinators. It is a caterpillar food plant.

Pollinator: Bees, insects

Soil: Sand, loam, clay, organic soils

Moisture: Moist, well-drained, fertile soils

Shade: No shade, partial shade

Use: Its fruits are eaten raw or cooked. The fruit peel is preserved and used as food flavouring.

By ShangMing

A plant lover. I like small, medium, gigantic, ordinary, exotic, local, foreign plants. Just because they thrive to stand out.